Almost two weeks in the past, Qualcomm invited tech journalists to Maui for the 2019 Snapdragon Tech Summit. On the occasion, the corporate unveiled its newest high-end SoC for cellular gadgets: the Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 mobile platform. Qualcomm says the brand new Snapdragon 865 boasts a 25% CPU efficiency improve and a 20% GPU efficiency improve over the earlier era Snapdragon 855. Additionally, the brand new SoC helps LPDDR5 reminiscence and is manufactured on a more recent 7nm course of. Qualcomm’s newest silicon will make its approach to 2020 flagships just like the Xiaomi Mi 10, OPPO Find X2, and plenty of different high-end smartphones.

However simply how a lot sooner is it than the earlier generations? We benchmarked Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 865 reference system on the occasion to seek out out. We pit the brand new SoC in opposition to the Snapdragon 855+, the Snapdragon 855, the Snapdragon 845, and the Kirin 990 from Huawei’s HiSilicon. We’d have cherished to check the Snapdragon 865 in opposition to the MediaTek Dimensity 1000 or Samsung Exynos 990, however sadly, there aren’t any gadgets with the brand new MediaTek and Samsung SoCs. As soon as we get our palms on actual gadgets with the Snapdragon 865, we’ll be testing the real-world efficiency exterior of benchmarks, too.


Qualcomm Snapdragon 865, Snapdragon 855, Snapdragon 845, and Kirin 990 Specs

Qualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845HiSilicon Kirin 990 (4G)
CPU
  • 1 Kryo 585 ‘Prime’ (ARM Cortex-A77-based), as much as 2.84GHz
  • Three Kryo 585 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A77-based), as much as 2.4GHz
  • Four Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), as much as 1.8GHz

25% Efficiency enchancment over the earlier era

  • 1 Kryo 485 ‘Prime’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), as much as 2.96GHz
  • Three Kryo 485 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), as much as 2.42GHz
  • Four Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), as much as 1.8GHz
  • 1 Kryo 485 ‘Prime’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), as much as 2.84GHz
  • Three Kryo 485 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A76-based), as much as 2.42GHz
  • Four Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), as much as 1.8GHz

45% Efficiency enchancment over the earlier era

  • Four Kryo 385 ‘Performance’ (ARM Cortex-A75-based), as much as 2.8GHz
  • Four Kryo 385 ‘Efficiency’ (ARM Cortex-A55-based), as much as 1.8GHz

25% Efficiency enchancment over the earlier era

  • 2 ARM Cortex-A76, as much as 2.86GHz
  • 2 ARM Cortex-A76, as much as 2.09GHz
  • Four ARM Cortex-A55, as much as 1.86GHz
GPUAdreno 650

20% Efficiency enchancment over the earlier era

Adreno 640 (15% overclocked)Adreno 640

20% Efficiency enchancment over the earlier era

Adreno 630

25% Efficiency enchancment over the earlier era

Mali-G76MP16
Reminiscence4x 16bit, 2133MHz LPDDR4X

4x 16bit, 2750MHz LPDDR5

4x 16bit, 2133MHz LPDDR4X4x 16bit, 2133MHz LPDDR4X4x 16-bit, 1866MHz LPDDR4X4x 16-bit, LPDDR4X-4266
Manufacturing Course of7nm (TSMC N7P)7nm (TSMC)7nm (TSMC)10nm LPP (Samsung)7nm (TSMC)

Fast Overview of Every Benchmark

Benchmark explainer by Mario Serrafero

  • AnTuTu: This can be a holistic benchmark. AnTuTu assessments the CPU, GPU, and reminiscence efficiency, whereas together with each summary assessments and, as of late, relatable person expertise simulations (for instance, the subtest which includes scrolling by way of a ListView). The ultimate rating is weighted in keeping with the designer’s issues.
  • GeekBench: A CPU-centric take a look at that makes use of a number of computational workloads together with encryption, compression (textual content and pictures), rendering, physics simulations, laptop imaginative and prescient, ray tracing, speech recognition, and convolutional neural community inference on photos. The rating breakdown provides particular metrics. The ultimate rating is weighted in keeping with the designer’s issues, inserting a big emphasis on integer efficiency (65%), then float efficiency (30%) and at last crypto (5%).
  • GFXBench: Goals to simulate online game graphics rendering utilizing the most recent APIs. A lot of onscreen results and high-quality textures. Newer assessments use Vulkan whereas legacy assessments use OpenGL ES 3.1. The outputs are frames throughout take a look at and frames per second (the opposite quantity divided by the take a look at size, basically), as an alternative of a weighted rating.

    GFXBench Subscore Explanations. Click on to develop.

    • Aztec Ruins: These assessments are probably the most computationally heavy ones supplied by GFXBench. At present, prime cellular chipsets can not maintain 30 frames per second. Particularly, the take a look at provides actually excessive polygon depend geometry, {hardware} tessellation, high-resolution textures, international illumination and loads of shadow mapping, copious particle results, in addition to bloom and depth of area results. Most of those methods will stress the shader compute capabilities of the processor.
    • Manhattan ES 3.0/3.1: This take a look at stays related on condition that trendy video games have already arrived at its proposed graphical constancy and implement the identical sorts of methods. It options advanced geometry using a number of render targets, reflections (cubic maps), mesh rendering, many deferred lighting sources, in addition to bloom and depth of area in a post-processing move.
  • Speedometer, Jetstream: Javascript, core language options and efficiency on varied operations; Javascript math, crypto, and search algorithm efficiency.
  • 3DMark (Sling Shot Excessive OpenGL ES 3.1/Vulkan): The take a look at runs on a mobile-optimized rendering engine utilizing OpenGL ES 3.1 and Vulkan (on Android) or Steel (on iOS). It comes with two subscores, every in flip that includes a number of subscores, all of which finally use frames per second as their metric throughout a number of testing situations. This benchmark will take a look at the total vary of API options, together with remodel suggestions, a number of render targets and instanced rendering, uniform buffers, and options resembling particle illumination, volumetric lighting, deferred lighting, depth of area and bloom in post-processing, all utilizing compute shaders. Offscreen assessments use a hard and fast time step between frames, and rule out any affect brought on by vertical sync, show decision scaling and associated OS parameters. The ultimate rating is weighted in keeping with the designer’s issues.3DMark score weights
  • PCMark 2.0:  Assessments the system as a whole unit. It simulates on a regular basis use circumstances that may implement summary algorithms and quite a lot of arithmetic; the distinction is that these are dispatched inside an utility atmosphere, with a specific sensible function, and dealt with by API calls and Android libraries widespread to a number of purposes. The take a look at will output a wide range of scores equivalent to the assorted subtests, which shall be detailed beneath; the composite, Work 2.Zero rating is just the geometric imply of all of those scores, that means all assessments are weighted equally.

    PCMark 2.Zero Subscore Explanations. Click on to develop.

    • Net searching 2.0 simulates searching social media: rendering the net web page, trying to find the content material, re-rendering the web page as new photos are added, and so forth. This subtest makes use of the native Android WebView to render (WebKit) and work together with the content material, which is regionally saved — this implies you may run it offline, however it doesn’t simulate internet searching absolutely because it guidelines out web connection elements (latency, community velocity). It’s particularly monitoring body charges and completion time throughout seven duties, with their rating being a a number of of their geometric imply.
    • Video Modifying simulates video enhancing efficiency: making use of results to a video utilizing OpenGL ES 2.Zero fragment shaders, decoding video frames (despatched to an Android GLSurfaceView), and rendering/encoding the video in H.264/MPEG-4AVC at a number of body charges and resolutions as much as 4K. It’s particularly monitoring body charges on the UI, aside from a ultimate take a look at monitoring the completion time of a video enhancing pipeline.
    • Writing simulates normal doc and textual content enhancing work: including or enhancing texts and pictures inside a doc, copying and pasting textual content, and so forth. It makes use of the native Android EditText view in addition to PdfRenderer and PdfDocument APIs. It should open compressed paperwork, transfer textual content our bodies, insert photos within the doc, then save them as a PDF, to then encrypt and decrypt them (AES). It particularly tracks process completion occasions for the processes of opening and saving recordsdata, including photos and shifting textual content our bodies, encrypt/decrypt the file, and render the PDF pages on ImageViews.
    • Picture Modifying simulates photo-editing efficiency: opening photos, making use of totally different results by way of filters (grains, blurs, embossing, sharpening and so forth) and saving the picture. It makes use of 4MP JPEG supply photos and manipulates them in bitmap format utilizing the android.media.impact API, android.renderscript API’s RenderScript Intrinsics, android-jhlabs, and the native android.graphics API for drawing the method on the display screen. That is a particularly complete take a look at in that it is going to be impacted by storage entry, CPU efficiency, GPU efficiency, and it’s depending on many alternative Android APIs.  The take a look at particularly measures reminiscence and storage entry occasions, encoding and decoding occasions, process completion occasions. The varied filters and results come from totally different APIs.
    • Information manipulation simulates database administration operations: parsing and validating knowledge from recordsdata, interacting with charts, and so forth. It should open (date, worth) tuples from CSV, XML, JSON recordsdata after which render animated charts with the MPAndroidChart library. It particularly tracks knowledge parsing occasions in addition to attracts per second of every chart animation (just like body price, however particular to the updating chart).

Supply hyperlinks for every benchmark could be discovered on the finish of the article.


Take a look at Units

Qualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845HiSilicon Kirin 990
Gadget IdentifyQualcomm Reference Gadget (QRD)ASUS ROG Phone IIGoogle Pixel 4Google Pixel 3 XLHuawei Mate 30 Professional
Software programAndroid 10 (Qualcomm custom-made AOSP software program)Android 9 (ZenUI 6.Zero OEM software program with October 2019 safety patch)Android 10 (Google Pixel OEM software program with December 2019 safety patch)Android 10 (Google Pixel OEM software program with December 2019 safety patch)Android 10 (EMUI 10.Zero OEM software program with October 2019 safety patch)
Show2880×1440 @ 60Hz2340×1080 @ 60Hz2280×1080 @ 60Hz2960×1440 @ 60Hz2400×1176 @ 60Hz
Reminiscence12GB LPDDR58GB LPDDR4X6GB LPDDR4X4GB LPDDR4X8GB LPDDR4X
Storage128GB UFS 3.0128GB UFS 3.064GB UFS 2.164GB UFS 2.1256GB UFS 3.0
Efficiency ModeSure*NoNoNoNo

*Efficiency mode on the Snapdragon 865 QRD makes workloads seem 20% “heavier” to the scheduler. Because of this a CPU that’s loaded 80% will seem 100% loaded to the scheduler, ramping up clocks sooner and migrating duties from the little to the massive cores sooner. Nevertheless, CPU clock speeds are NOT boosted.


Benchmark Outcomes

Most important Scores

BenchmarkModelQualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845HiSilicon Kirin 990
AnTuTu8.0.4565,384425,963386,499278,647389,505
Geekbench single-core5.0.2929760600521750
Geekbench multi-core5.0.23,4502,8402,4992,1252,887
GFXBench ES 3.0 1080 Manhattan offscreen5.001261109282104
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Carchase offscreen5.005048403538
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Manhattan offscreen5.008878676167
GFXBench ES 2.0 1080 T-Rex offscreen5.00205185164152105
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins Vulkan (Excessive Tier) Offscreen IFH5.002019161416
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins OpenGL (Excessive Tier) Offscreen IFH5.002018161418
Speedometer2.008036534965.4
JetStream – Geometric imply1.10123116988595.8
PCMark – Work 2.02.0.371612,6269,0689,3118,9888,667
Androbench Sequential Learn (MB/s)5.0.11,4591,3988736591,451.09
Androbench Sequential Write (MB/s)5.0.1225217189231443.66
Androbench Random Learn (IOPS)5.0.150,37841,31537,60032,37653,114.78
Androbench Random Write (IOPS)5.0.148,41035,42241,34037,41755,972.18
Androbench Random Learn (MB/s)5.0.1195161147126207.47
Androbench Random Write (MB/s)5.0.1189138161146218.64
Androbench SQLite Insert5.0.13,7053,1873,2072,6274,968.81
Androbench SQLite Replace5.0.14,0143,9313,9963,3336,090.65
Androbench SQLite Delete5.0.15,0374,9644,5584,0817,664.88
3DMark Sling Shot Excessive Open GL ES 3.1 Total Rating2.0.46467,0086,2015,1743,4315,677
3DMark Sling Shot Excessive Vulkan Total Rating2.0.46466,4495,3394,3393,2734,303

Subscores

Benchmark Subscore Chart. Click on to develop.

BenchmarkSubscoreQualcomm Snapdragon 865Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Qualcomm Snapdragon 845
AnTuTuCPU182,101118,473117,50077,245
CPU Mathematical Operations47,55533,10135,85219,449
CPU Widespread Algorithms40,26023,46820,40013,203
CPU Multi-Core94,28661,90461,24844,593
GPU218,496193,905160,291117,022
GPU Terracotta – Vulkan54,63449,08040,87433,176
GPU Shoreline – Vulkan77,02268,84749,27436,549
GPU Refinery – OpenGL ES3.1+AEP86,84075,97870,14358,356
MEM81,39265,01156,88946,041
MEM RAM Entry37,45027,15425,03119,153
MEM ROM App IO4,8764,7854,9144,539
MEM ROM Sequential Learn22,03920,04613,2409,499
MEM ROM Sequential Write3,5133,3092,8913,328
MEM ROM Random Entry13,5149,71810,8139,523
UX83,39648,57351,81838,339
UX Information Safety13,7888,8359,3846,041
UX Information Processing28,6159,8529,0885,959
UX Picture Processing14,4739,79912,74110,192
UX Consumer Expertise26,52020,08820,60516,147
3DMarkSling Shot Excessive Open GL ES 3.1 Graphics Rating8,1587,0925,6313,384
Sling Shot Excessive Open GL ES 3.1 Physics Rating4,6934,3084,4013,623
Sling Shot Excessive Vulkan Graphics Rating8,2246,5574,8453,425
Sling Shot Excessive Vulkan Physics Rating3,6743,2463,1772,835
PCMarkNet Searching 2.Zero rating11,6806,4276,9857,806
Video Modifying rating6,5755,8945,6116,638
Writing 2.Zero rating14,38911,47510,9459,364
Picture Modifying 2.Zero rating36,86818,24722,15917,516
Information Manipulation rating7,8807,7327,3616,902
GeekbenchSingle-core Crypto Rating1,4351,055873838
Single-core Integer Rating878736578513
Single-core Floating Level Rating956762604488
Multi-core Crypto Rating5,5943,8743,7463,703
Multi-core Integer Rating3,3042,7642,4102,093
Multi-core Floating Level Rating3,4122,8312,4821,930

Most important Scores Comparability

SubscoreVersus Snapdragon 865Versus Snapdragon 855+Versus Snapdragon 855Versus Snapdragon 845Versus Kirin 990
AnTuTu1x1.33x1.46x2.03x1.45x
Geekbench single-core1x1.22x1.55x1.78x1.24x
Geekbench multi-core1x1.21x1.38x1.62x1.2x
GFXBench ES 3.0 1080 Manhattan offscreen1x1.15x1.37x1.54x1.21x
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Carchase offscreen1x1.04x1.25x1.43x1.32x
GFXBench ES 3.1 1080 Manhattan offscreen1x1.13x1.31x1.44x1.31x
GFXBench ES 2.0 1080 T-Rex offscreen1x1.11x1.25x1.35x1.95x
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins Vulkan (Excessive Tier) Offscreen IFH1x1.05x1.25x1.43x1.25x
GFXBench 1440p Aztec Ruins OpenGL (Excessive Tier) Offscreen IFH1x1.11x1.25x1.43x1.11x
Speedometer1x2.22x1.51x1.63x1.22x
JetStream – Geometric imply1x1.06x1.26x1.45x1.28x
PCMark – Work 2.01x1.39x1.36x1.4x1.46x
Androbench Sequential Learn (MB/s)1x1.04x1.67x2.21x1.01x
Androbench Sequential Write (MB/s)1x1.04x1.19x0.97x0.51x
Androbench Random Learn (IOPS)1x1.22x1.34x1.56x0.95x
Androbench Random Write (IOPS)1x1.37x1.17x1.29x0.86x
Androbench Random Learn (MB/s)1x1.21x1.33x1.55x0.94x
Androbench Random Write (MB/s)1x1.37x1.17x1.29x0.86x
Androbench SQLite Insert1x1.16x1.16x1.41x0.75x
Androbench SQLite Replace1x1.02x1x1.2x0.66x
Androbench SQLite Delete1x1.01x1.11x1.23x0.66x
3DMark Sling Shot Excessive Open GL ES 3.1 Total Rating1x1.13x1.35x2.04x1.23x
3DMark Sling Shot Excessive Vulkan Total Rating1x1.21x1.49x1.97x1.50x

Subscores Comparability

Benchmark Subscores Comparability Chart. Click on to develop.

BenchmarkSubscoreVersus Snapdragon 865Versus Snapdragon 855+Versus Snapdragon 855Versus Snapdragon 845
AnTuTuCPU1x1.54x1.55x2.36x
CPU Mathematical Operations1x1.44x1.33x2.45x
CPU Widespread Algorithms1x1.72x1.97x3.05x
CPU Multi-Core1x1.52x1.54x2.11x
GPU1x1.13x1.36x1.87x
GPU Terracotta – Vulkan1x1.11x1.34x1.65x
GPU Shoreline – Vulkan1x1.12x1.56x2.11x
GPU Refinery – OpenGL ES3.1+AEP1x1.14x1.24x1.49x
MEM1x1.25x1.43x1.77x
MEM RAM Entry1x1.38x1.5x1.96x
MEM ROM App IO1x1.02x0.99x1.07x
MEM ROM Sequential Learn1x1.1x1.66x2.32x
MEM ROM Sequential Write1x1.06x1.22x1.06x
MEM ROM Random Entry1x1.39x1.25x1.42x
UX1x1.72x1.61x2.18x
UX Information Safety1x1.56x1.47x2.28x
UX Information Processing1x2.9x3.15x4.8x
UX Picture Processing1x1.48x1.14x1.42x
UX Consumer Expertise1x1.32x1.29x1.64x
3DMarkSling Shot Excessive Open GL ES 3.1 Graphics Rating1x1.15x1.45x2.41x
Sling Shot Excessive Open GL ES 3.1 Physics Rating1x1.09x1.07x1.3x
Sling Shot Excessive Vulkan Graphics Rating1x1.25x1.7x2.4x
Sling Shot Excessive Vulkan Physics Rating1x1.13x1.16x1.3x
PCMarkNet Searching 2.Zero rating1x1.82x1.67x1.5x
Video Modifying rating1x1.12x1.17x0.99x
Writing 2.Zero rating1x1.25x1.31x1.54x
Picture Modifying 2.Zero rating1x2.02x1.66x2.1x
Information Manipulation rating1x1.02x1.07x1.14x
GeekbenchSingle-core Crypto Rating1x1.36x1.64x1.71x
Single-core Integer Rating1x1.19x1.52x1.71x
Single-core Floating Level Rating1x1.25x1.58x1.96x
Multi-core Crypto Rating1x1.44x1.49x1.51x
Multi-core Integer Rating1x1.2x1.37x1.58x
Multi-core Floating Level Rating1x1.21x1.37x1.77x

Concluding Highlights

Evaluation by Mario Serrafero:

  • For AnTuTu’s ultimate rating, we observe a big 33% bump over the 855+ and an enormous enchancment of round 45% over the 855. The CPU subtests showcase huge enhancements, with uplifts in every subscore starting from 15% to 97%. These outcomes are stunning on condition that Qualcomm posted a good 25% CPU efficiency uplift over the Snapdragon 855, but we see all CPU subscores go up by over 40%, and even 70%. The GPU facet of the subscores, nonetheless, sees a way more restrained improve of round 13% on common, in comparison with the 855+, or 24% to 56% in comparison with our 855 scores from the Google Pixel 4.
  • The favored PCMark 2.0 noticed an enormous bounce of just about 40% in its “Work 2.0” ultimate rating, in comparison with the 855+. Trying on the subscores, it appears that evidently a lot of the enchancment lies within the Picture Modifying 2.Zero subtest, which practically doubles in rating, adopted by a Net Searching rating enchancment of round 80%. The ultimate rating is just the typical between all subscores, so these huge bumps find yourself being balancing out the extra conservative figures of the opposite subscores, which stay fixed or rise by lower than 25%.
  • Geekbench 5 subscores gave us an honest look into the place the ensuing ~20% improve in Single-core and Multi-core scores comes from. The crypto assessments (that are weighted the least in calculating the ultimate scores) had a efficiency increment of 36% and 44% (single and multi, respectively) in comparison with our 855+ outcomes, whereas integer and floating-point efficiency solely rose by about 19% to 25%, completely in-line with Qualcomm’s figures. The hole is far bigger if we examine the 865 to our 855 outcomes from the Pixel 4, as crypto goes up by 66% whereas integer and floating-point enhancements sit over 50% for single-core assessments and over 35% for multi-core assessments. Given the 865 options the identical clock speeds because the 855, we see a bump in integer and floating rating efficiency per MHz.
  • 3DMark scores additionally fall more-or-less according to the anticipated 20% sooner graphics rendering that Qualcomm boasted on the Snapdragon tech summit. The graphics and physics scores noticed a rise of 15% and 11% (respectively) over the 855+ for the OpenGL ES 3.1 take a look at, and 25% and 22% for the Vulkan take a look at. This means the 865 is a wholesome improve for players.
  • GFXBench solely noticed a efficiency increase of 5% to 15% over the 855+, although when evaluating it in opposition to the common 855 these numbers bounce above the 20% year-on-year increments posted by the corporate.

Source: XDA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *